Broker Check

IRS Limits

COLA Dollar Limitations on Benefits and Contributions

 201720162015

IRAs

IRA Contribution Limit$5,500$5,500$5,500
IRA Catch-Up Contributions1,0001,0001,000

IRA AGI Deduction Phase-out Starting at

Joint Return99,00098,00098,000
Single or Head of Household62,00061,00061,000

SEP

SEP Minimum Compensation600600600
SEP Maximum Contribution54,00053,00053,000
SEP Maximum Compensation270,000265,000265,000

SIMPLE Plans

SIMPLE Maximum Contributions12,50012,50012,500
Catch-up Contributions3,0003,0003,000

401(k), 403(b), Profit-Sharing Plans, etc.

Annual Compensation270,000265,000265,000
Elective Deferrals18,00018,00018,000
Catch-up Contributions6,0006,0006,000
Defined Contribution Limits54,00053,00053,000
ESOP Limits

1,080,000

215,000

1,070,000

210,000

1,070,000

210,000

Other

HCE Threshold120,000120,000120,000
Defined Benefit Limits215,000210,000210,000
Key Employee175,000170,000170,000
457 Elective Deferrals18,00018,00018,000
Control Employee (board member or officer)105,000105,000105,000
Control Employee (compensation-based)215,000215,000215,000
Taxable Wage Base127,200118,500118,500

 http://www.irs.gov/Retirement-Plans/COLA-Increases-for-Dollar-Limitations-on-Benefits-and-Contributions